Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

116-122 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
116-122 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Maas-Bublitz Residence
Other Name:Montaine Property
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:13593
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):116-122 S MAIN ST
County:Ozaukee
City:Thiensville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1898
Additions:
Survey Date:20032014
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/26/2004 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/16/2004 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:SPINDLEWORK PORCH. TRANSOM OVER DOOR. WOOD SHINGLES IN GABLES. SIDE 2ND FLR ORIEL W/WOOD SHINGLE AND STICKWORK TRIM.
According to Maas family records, this house was built by August Maas in 1898. In 1907, the Maas family sold the home to Otto Bublitz; the descendants of which retained the home until 1989.
Bibliographic References:See 2003 Village of Thiensville Survey. “Architecture and History Survey: Main Street” WHS project number 14-1126/OZ. July 2014. Prepared by Megan Daniels.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".