Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

125 W MAPLE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
125 W MAPLE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:R. B. SHOWALTER BUILDING
Other Name:WALKER'S CLOTHING AND SHOES
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:136540
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):125 W MAPLE ST
County:Grant
City:Lancaster
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1888
Additions:
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Courthouse Square Historic District
National Register Listing Date:4/7/2006 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/20/2006 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information: COMMERCIAL STRUCTURE IDENTIFIED BY ELABORATE BRICKWORK AND SEGMENTAL ARCH OPENINgS THAT ARE EMPHASIZED BY BRICK HOOD MOLDS. THIS TWO STORY BUILDING IS CHARACTERIZED BY A RECTANGULAR PLAN CONFIGURATION IN AN ITALIANATE STYLE, A FLAT ROOF, AND A BRICK EXTERIOR. THE LOWER STOREFRONT HAS BEEN ALTERED. THE STRUCTURE WAS FOUND TO BE IN GOOD CONDITION. THE DATE OF CONSTRUCTION IS 1888. (E). ACCORDING TO THE SURVEY, 125 W. MAPLE WAS THE ESTABLISHMENT OF JOECKEL BROS. CLOTHIERS,(D). THE HISTORIC USES OF THIS BUILDING INCLUDED A CLOTHING STORE AND A HOSPITAL. (C). PRESENT DAY TENNANT IS WALKER'S CLOTHES.

HISTORICAL BACKGROUND:
THIS COMMERCIAL BUILDING WAS CONSTRUCTED AFTER THE DEVASTATING FIRE OF 1888. IN 1894, A LUNCH ROOM WAS LOCATED AT 125 W. MAPLE STREET; FOLLOWING THAT TIME, THE BUILDING WAS USED AS A CLOTHING STORE. (C). AT THE TURN OF THE CENTURY, JOECKEL BROS. CLOTHIERS, AS PICTURED IN THE SOUVENIR OF LANCASTER, WERE THE OCCUPANTS. (D) IN 1927, THE CLOTHING STORE SHARED THE STRUCTURE WITH A HOSPITAL (UNIDENTIFIED) THAT OCCUPIED THE SECOND FLOOR.

2005-
Another of the buildings that came into being as a direct result of the 1888 fire is this Italianate style-influenced building, which is located left of and next door to the similar, but smaller and less elaborate, one built for Stone & Hassell in the same year. Like its neighbor, the Showalter building is rectilinear in plan and two-stories-tall and it too is clad in brick and rests on a cut stone foundation. Unlike its neighbor, the Showalter building's original first story storefront has been replaced by a modern one and only the recessed entrance to the second story at the right-hand (east) edge of this story still retains its original elements. The building's second story, however, is still intact and it is five-bays-wide and is crowned with an elaborate and highly intact brick cornice that is notably taller than the brick cornice that belongs to its neighbor. Each of these five bays contains a single window opening that has a dressed stone sill and an elaborate corbelled brick head, and each opening retains its early, but not original, two-over-two-light double hung wood sash window.

Comparing the Showalter building with the quite similar but less elaborate Stone & Hassell building next door is instructive because it shows that the things that differentiate the Commercial Vernacular form from the Italianate style can be quite subtle. The only real difference between the two is that the Showalter building has taller second story windows, slightly more elaborate corbelled window heads, and a taller and more elaborate cornice.
Bibliographic References:A. CASTELLO HOLFORD, HISTORY OF GRANT COUNTY, WISCONSIN (LANCASTER, THE TELLER PRINT, 1900), P. 413. B. 1894 SANBORN PERRIS MAP. C. 1894, 1899, 1905, 1912, 1927 SANBORN PERRIS MAPS. D. WATTON'S SOUVENIR OF LANCASTER, 1900, P. 29. E. CITY OF LANCASTER TAX ROLLS.. 2005, Tim Heggland. National Register of Historic Places Registration Form, Courthouse Square Historic District.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".