Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

185 BAYLEY AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
185 BAYLEY AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:L. A. WILLS HOUSE
Other Name:Ruth I. Jones House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:136699
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):185 BAYLEY AVE
County:Grant
City:Platteville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1939
Additions: 1971
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Georgian Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:John Kauman
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Bayley Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/19/2007 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/27/2007 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:ONE OF THE FINEST OF PLATTEVILLE'S PERIOD REVIVAL STYLE HOUSES WITH GEORGIAN REVIVAL STYLE AS WELL AS FRENCH PROVINCIAL STYLE ELEMENTS. In 1971, the garage was converted to a family room.
Bibliographic References:CITY OF PLATTEVILLE TAX ROLLS. SANBORN-PERRIS MAPS OF PLATTEVILLE, 1884, 1892, 1900, 1908, 1915, 1929, 1929(1938), 1929 (1947). ATLAS OF GRANT COUNTY, WI. MINNEAPOLIS: FOOTE & HENION, 1895. BIRD'S EYE VIEW OF PLATTEVILLE. MILWAUKEE: C. J. PAULI, PUBLISHER, 1896. BIRD'S EYE VIEW OF PLATTEVILLE. H. BROSIUS, 1875.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".