Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1402 S Park St

Architecture and History Inventory
1402 S Park St | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Madison U.S. Army Reserve Center - training bldg.
Other Name:(1998) Madison U.S. Army Reserve Center - training bldg.
Contributing:
Reference Number:140061
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1402 S Park St
County:Dane
City:Madison
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1952
Additions:
Survey Date:1998
Historic Use:
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:Masonry
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:A demolition permit for this building was filed on September 19, 2012. 1998-The Madison USARC on S. Park Street consists of one building located on 3.5 acres of land in Madison, Wisconsin. The area immediately surrounding the building is mostly covered by asphalt or concrete, with some areas of landscaping. The land has been significantly altered by construction activities and grading for the parking area. The facility is located in an urban area.

The training building is in good condition and does not appear to have been modified since its original construction. It does not appear to exhibit significant architectural character or merit.

The training building functions as an administrative and drill facility for Truman O. Olson Memorial USARC. Constructed in 1970, it is an irregular-shaped building consisting of a one-story rectangular administration section (basement is exposed on the south side) connected to a 1½-story rectangular drill hall by a one-story enclosed corridor.

The building rests on a poured concrete foundation and has concrete block walls with a brick veneer on the top half of the buildings. The lower half is exposed concrete block. On the east wall of the administration section is a pedestrian door with an awning supported by corbelled brick. A paired metal pedestrian door is located on the west wall of the administration section. Additional entrances include two single metal pedestrian doors and a metal overhead-retractable bay door on the south wall of the drill hall. Windows are located around the perimeter of the administration section. A freestanding brick chimney is located south of the eastern half of the administration section. Flat roofs cover the structure.
Bibliographic References:1998, Richard A. Fields. Historic Properties Inventory of the 88th Reserve Support Command Facilities in Wisconsin (Fort McCoy Cultural Resources Management Series - Reports of Investigation No. 12).
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".