7 RICE AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

7 RICE AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
7 RICE AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Frank Boutin, Jr. House
Other Name:The Mansion
Contributing:
Reference Number:1416
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):7 RICE AVE
County:Bayfield
City:Bayfield
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1908
Additions:
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Bayfield Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/25/1980
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National/State Register Listing Name: Boutin, Frank, Jr., House
National Register Listing Date:12/27/1974
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
NOTES
Additional Information:RICHLY DECORATED INTERIOR INTACT BRICK 1ST FLOOR,CLAPBOARD 2ND & WOOD SHINGLED UPPER [Date Cnst:(A)]

NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES INVENTORY-NOMINATION FORM:
Describe the present and original (if known) physical appearance:
The Frank Boutin Jr. house was built in 1908. It is a two-and-one-half story house built with materials differentiated carefully by level. The foundation is of rock-faced brownstone ashlar indigenous to the area, as are column pedestals and stairways at this level. The first floor has beige brick with smooth brownstone trim. The second floor has narrow clapboards. The attic story is shingled.

The house is typical of the rambling and complicated Queen Anne tradition stylistically. The mass is picturesque with a round, three-story tower at the southeast corner of the house overlooking the town and Lake Superior below. A rambling porch on the south and on square brownstone pedestals. These columns are trebled and arranged in a "L"-shaped plan at the 90 degree corners. The roof has complex intersecting gables with pedimented dormer windows. A Palladian window is found in the south gable end, and three windows in the east gable recall this motif.

The original and current appearance of the house are similar. Currently, all singled and clapboarded vertical surfaces are painted yellow, and the wood trim and porch are white. The roof, recently resurfaced, has sawn cedar shingles.

The interior is extremely handsome, richly detailed, and is original. The current owner is restoring the interior and maintaining the integrity of the exterior.

Statement of significance:
The Boutin house was built by Frank Boutin Jr., part of the second generation of a pioneering Bayfield family. Frank Boutin Sr. was a native of Canada who settled in Bayfield in 1870 and became successful in the lumbering and fishing industries. His son, Frank Jr., had one brother and several sisters, and eventually left the community to follow the lumber industry west. After building this house he lived in it only a few years before selling it to leave town.

The house has historical significance for its association with a pioneer Bayfield business family which was instrumental in the development of the community. It is a tangible manifestation of the lumbering wealth of a family key to Bayfield's establishment and growth.

Architecturally, the house is a superb example of the Queen Anne style and, further, exemplifies how the style lingered in relatively remote areas of the United States even into the twentieth century. (By contrast, it was built the same year as was Frank Lloyd Wright's Gilmore house in Madison.) Of the three large Queen Anne houses remaining today in Bayfield, this house stands out as the best preserved and the most representative of the style.

NRHP # from Bayfield Historic District: 80000106
Bibliographic References:[A] NRHP NOMINATION FORM (B.) Tull Royden, DIGNITY AND DESIGN: A WALKING TOUR OF BAYFIELD, Bayfield Chamber of Commerce and the Sigurd Olson Institute of Environmental Studies, Bayfield (1974). (C.) BAYFIELD PRESS, Frank Boutin Sr. obituary, August 4, 1911. (D.) Paul Turner, interview June 6, 1974. Brownstone & Bargeboard, A Guide to Bayfield’s Historic Architecture, Whitney Gould and Stephen Wittman; Board of Regents, University of Wisconsin System. 1980.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".