555 S 108TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

555 S 108TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
555 S 108TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Kearney & Trecker Co.
Other Name:Quad Graphics
Contributing:
Reference Number:143674
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):555 S 108TH ST
County:Milwaukee
City:West Allis
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1962
Additions:
Survey Date:20072014
Historic Use:large office building
Architectural Style:Contemporary
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:According to information for record #9247, Kearney & Trecker Co. began in 1898 by E.J. Kearney and Theodore Trecker. It grew from a 2-man shop to a position of international fame as a manufacturer of precision machine tools. Thier first location was on Clinton Street in the City of Milwaukee. In 1901, the company purchased land in what would become West Allis, at present-day 68th & National. The company operated out of these quarters until 1975; however, they had opened up an ancillary factory at this location--555 S. 108th Street (aka 11000 W. Theodore Trecker Way) by no later than 1955. In 1962, the subject office addition was built in front (east of) the existing factory building, which was identified as the "special machine division."
Since 1994, the building has been owned and occupied by Quad Graphics.
Resurveyed in 2014, no change in appearance.
Bibliographic References:Special Machinery Plant to Cost K-T $5,000,000, The West Allis Star, 13 November 1952, page 1-2. Building permit, 31 May 1962.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".