Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1010 NEWARK DR

Architecture and History Inventory
1010 NEWARK DR | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:St. Peter's Church (Catholic)
Other Name:ST. PETER'S CATHOLIC CHURCH
Contributing:
Reference Number:14474
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1010 NEWARK DR
County:Washington
City:
Township/Village:Farmington
Unincorporated Community:
Town:12
Range:20
Direction:E
Section:34
Quarter Section:SE
Quarter/Quarter Section:SE
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1861
Additions:
Survey Date:1977
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Front Gabled
Structural System:
Wall Material:Fieldstone
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: St. Peter's Church
National Register Listing Date:6/30/1983 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Parish was discontinued in 1879. 16/16 WINDOWS W/1/2 ROUND FANLIGHT TRANSOMS. 1/2 OCTAGONAL REAR APSE. SQUARE CUPOLA/BELFRY W/PYRAMID ROOF. ADJACENT FIELDSTONE SCHOOL was built in 1874 and used for 50 years. CHURCH NOW USED AS A CEMETERY CHAPEL.
Bibliographic References:ZIMMERMANN, RUSSELL "THE HERITAGE GUIDEBOOK" (HERITAGE BANKS 1976). Washington County History and Driving Tours presented by the Washington County Landmarks Commission, 1999. PERRIN, RICHARD, HISTORIC WISCONSIN ARCHITECTURE, P. 16 (1976).
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".