Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

N104 W15446 DONGES BAY RD

Architecture and History Inventory
N104 W15446 DONGES BAY RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Jacob Schunk House (Jacob and Mary)
Other Name:Kathleen A. and Richard D. Bruce House
Contributing:
Reference Number:14506
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):N104 W15446 DONGES BAY RD
County:Washington
City:Germantown
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1858
Additions: 1870
Survey Date:19942012
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Schunk, Jacob, Farmhouse
National Register Listing Date:12/8/1983 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

FRIEZE WINDOWS. 2 1/4ROUND WINDOWS IN GABLE. RECESSED DOOR W/TRANSOM AND SIDELIGHTS. MOULDED RETURNED WOOD EAVES. BOARD AND BATTEN REAR SUMMER KITCHEN ADDITION.

2012: Digital update photos submitted.
Bibliographic References:ZIMMERMANN, RUSSELL "THE HERITAGE GUIDEBOOK" (HERITAGE BANKS 1976), #538. West Bend Daily News 11/8/1997. Milwaukee Journal Sentinel 2/26/1998. Germantown Banner Press 9/24/1998. Washington County History and Driving Tours presented by the Washington County Landmarks Commission, 1999.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".