Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

N12806 FOND DU LAC AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
N12806 FOND DU LAC AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Christ Evangelical Church
Other Name:CHRIST EVANGELICAL CHURCH MUSEUM
Contributing:
Reference Number:14508
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):N12806 FOND DU LAC AVE
County:Washington
City:Germantown
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1862
Additions:
Survey Date:1988
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Gothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Christ Evangelical Church
National Register Listing Date:11/9/1983 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. POINTED ARCH STAINED GLASS WINDOWS AND TRANSOM. ENTRY TOWER W/BELT COURSES & STEEPLY PITCHED OCTAGONAL ROOF. GERMANTOWN HISTORICAL SOCIETY MUSEUM SINCE 1976. RELIGIOUS AND SOCIAL CENTER FOR AREA'S GERMAN SETTLEMENT. DHEINSVILLE NAMED AFTER 1ST SETTLER PHILLIP DHEIN.
Bibliographic References:ZIMMERMANN, RUSSELL "THE HERITAGE GUIDEBOOK" (HERITAGE BANKS 1976). WEST BEND DAILY NEWS 10/2/1995. Germantown Banner Press 4/3/1997. Washington County History and Driving Tours presented by the Washington County Landmarks Commission, 1999.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".