626 N HENRY ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

626 N HENRY ST

Architecture and History Inventory
626 N HENRY ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Dean John B. & Phoebe Johnson House
Other Name:Delta Tau Delta Fraternity House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:145925
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):626 N HENRY ST
County:Dane
City:Madison
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1902
Additions: 1926
Survey Date:1985
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Claude and StarckLaw, Law, and Potter
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Langdon Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/26/1986
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
NOTES
Additional Information:"Madison's best known Prairie School architects, Claude and Starck, designed this tan brick house for Engineering Dean John B. Johnson and his wife, Pheobe. Dean Johnson died in the same year this house was built, but Pheobe Johnson lived here until 1916.

This design was an important transitional work for Claude and Starck. It has a Queen Anne form with classical details, but there is a strong horizontality to the design which suggests the influence of the Prairie style. The modernistic porch posts are decorated with Sullivanesque terra cotta panels. The porch design and abstracted Palladian type dormer are similar to details used by Chicago's progressive Prairie style architect, George W. Maher." City of Madison, The Langdon Street Historic District: A Walking Tour, 1986.
Bibliographic References:City of Madison, The Langdon Street Historic District: A Walking Tour, 1986.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".