COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

222 MADISON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

222 MADISON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
222 MADISON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Paramount Knitting Company Mill
Other Name:Beaver Dam Historic Lofts
Contributing:
Reference Number:146081
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):222 MADISON ST
County:Dodge
City:Beaver Dam
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1883
Additions: 1937 1930 1911
Survey Date:2009
Historic Use:mill
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:SHELDON, FRANK P.HUBBARD, H.P. (1930 ADDITION)
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Paramount Knitting Company Mill
National Register Listing Date:2/4/2011
State Register Listing Date:11/19/2010
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

2009- "The Beaver Dam Cotton Mill was constructed in 1881 by local agriculturalist and industrialist John Samuel Rowell with a later addition constructed in 1930. The original portion of the mill is composed of two sections: a small one-story building with tall multi-pane windows, and a three-story building with large windows on the first two stories and mostly bricked-in windows on the third story. The 1930 addition projects to the west and consists of the three story building and a lower one-story building. The entire complex is clad in varieties of red brick, and the three-story portion of the 1881 block has a partially exposed stone basement."
-"Madison St, Rowell St to Curie St ", WisDOT 6080-00-01, Prepared by Justin Miller and Jennifer R. Harvey (2009).
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".