Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

415 WASHINGTON

Architecture and History Inventory
415 WASHINGTON | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Bayfield County Courthouse
Other Name:National Park Service Regional Office (2005)
Contributing:
Reference Number:1463
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):415 WASHINGTON
County:Bayfield
City:Bayfield
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1883
Additions:
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:courthouse
Architectural Style:Richardsonian Romanesque
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brownstone
Architect:JOHN NADER (A)Cook and Hyde, contractors
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Old Bayfield County Courthouse
National Register Listing Date:12/27/1974 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

ROCK CUT ASHLAR WALLS PIERCED WITH ARCHED AND DECORATED WINDOWS. PEDIMENTAL WALL DORMERS PIERCED WITH CIRCULAR WINDOWS. OWNERSHIP UNCERTAIN--NPS OR PRIVATE?

This brownstone courthouse replaced a wooden frame structure that was destroyed by fire in 1883. Bayfield had been the county seat since 1866, but while it was busy replacing its burned-out courthouse nearby Washburn was founded. As the lumber industry boomed in Washburn its citizens luanched a spirited drive to move the county seat there. They succeeded and in 1892 Bayfield's new courthouse was stripped and abandoned. Used variously as a school, World War II prisoner-of-war camp, and community center and warehouse, the building was purchased and renovated by the Bayfield Heritage Association on behalf of the Bayfield Historical Society. In 1976 it was leased to the National Park Service.

BAYFIELD HISTORIC SURVEY FORM (07/1974):
General Comments:
-bold simple styling, monumental
-quions on corners of the building
-arched stepped voussoirs and keystones above windows

COVENANT: Has expired.

Effected:
3/2/2008

Good until:

Term:

Property:
Old Bayfield County Courthouse

Property address:
Washington Street between 4th and 5th, Bayfield

C dist:

Owner:
Larry MacDonald, Mayor

Owner Organization:
City of Bayfield

Owner address:
P.O. Box 170, Bayfield

Covenant type:
Restrictive covenant

County:
BA

Record:
347165 v. 298 pp 741-749

Program:
A&D Grant

Covenant provision 1
Maintain & administer

Covenant provision 2
Provide public access at least 12 days a year

Covenant provision 3
First right of refusal to SHSW

COVENANT: Has expired.

Effected:
3/3/1978

Good until:
3/3/2008

Term:

Property:
Old Bayfield County Courthouse

Property address:
Washington Street between 4th and 5th, Bayfield

C dist:

Owner:
Phillips, Jerald J.

Owner Organization:
Bayfield Heritages, Inc

Owner address:
P.O. Box 137, Bayfield

Covenant type:
Restrictive covenant

County:
BA

Record:
347165 v. 298 pp 741-749

Program:
A&D Grant

Covenant provision 1
Maintain & administer

Covenant provision 2
Provide public access at least 12 days a year

Covenant provision 3
First right of refusal to SHSW
Bibliographic References:[A] NRHP NOMINATION FORM Eckert, Kathryn. Sandstone Buildings in the Lake Superior Region. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 2000. Brownstone & Bargeboard, A Guide to Bayfield’s Historic Architecture, Whitney Gould and Stephen Wittman; Board of Regents, University of Wisconsin System. 1980.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".