Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Main Street Bridge
Other Name:CTH MY Bridge
Contributing:
Reference Number:14636
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):MAIN ST
County:Washington
City:Newburg
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1929
Additions:
Survey Date:2001
Historic Use:overhead truss bridge
Architectural Style:NA (unknown or not a building)
Structural System:Parker Truss
Wall Material:Metal
Architect:Wisconsin Bridge and Iron
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:2003
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

The bridge was demolished as part of a Washington County Highway project.

2002-
The CTH MY Bridge over the Milwaukee River is a Parker Overhead truss steel bridge built in 1929 by the Wisconsin Bridge and Iron Company of Milwaukee. The bridge has riveted construction and a concrete deck with a covering of asphalt and paving. The polygonal top chords are supported by diagonals and verticals and connected to inclines end posts. There are additional struts and braces between the top chords. The bridge has a span length of 150 feet, a total length of 152 feet, 6 inches, on overall width of 32 feet, 4 inches and a roadway width of 23ft, 1 inch with a vertical clearance of 11 ft, 11 inches. a plate with the inscription "Wisconsin Bridge & Iron Co. Contractor 1929" is affixed to an end pose on the west side of the bridge. On the south side of the bridge there is a 6 foot wide sidewalk with a steel railing in a lattice pattern. If it attached to the concrete desk of the sidewalk by diagonal posts. An identical railing as attached to the side of the bridge to the bridge structure itself. On the east and west ends, the bridge is attached to concrete abutments.
Bibliographic References:Plaque. Washington County History and Driving Tours presented by the Washington County Landmarks Commission, 1999. West Bend Daily News 8/15/2001. Architecture and History Survey. January 2002. Prepared by Carol Lohry Cartwrigth, Consultant for Bonestroo Rosene Anderlik & Associates.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".