Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1 E BAYFIELD ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1 E BAYFIELD ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Bank of Washburn
Other Name:Washburn Historical Museum and Cultural Center
Contributing:
Reference Number:1466
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1 E BAYFIELD ST
County:Bayfield
City:Washburn
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1890
Additions:
Survey Date:2008
Historic Use:bank/financial institution
Architectural Style:Richardsonian Romanesque
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brownstone
Architect:CONOVER AND PORTER
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Bank of Washburn
National Register Listing Date:1/17/1980 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

MONUMENTAL CNR BLDG WITH MASSIVE FOLIATED COLUMNS ON FIRST STORY. SECOND STORY FEATURES ROUND ARCH WINDOWS WITH VOUSSOIRS AND ARCHIVOLT "BANK" NAMEPLATE AT CNR. STEEPLY PITCHED HIP ROOF WITH STEEPLY PITCHED DORMERS. INTERIOR LOST TO APARTMENT CONVERSION.

Construction began in the fall of 1889 and was completed in August 1890. The brownstone was from a nearby quarry at Houghton, located north of Washburn.

The Bank of Washburn was founded by A.C. Probert. The Ashland Daily Press in 1892 though him "one of the most liberal and shrewdest business men in Wisconsin." In 1895, he survived an accident when he fell onto the brushes of a dynamo at the electric plant, sending 1350 volts through him. He was very involved and well-connected in Washburn. He was re-elected Chairman of the Town of Washburn in 1896.
Bibliographic References:DATE OF CONSTRUCTION IS FROM THE NRHP NOMINATION FORM. Eckert, Kathryn. Sandstone Buildings in the Lake Superior Region. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 2000. SANBORN-PERRIS FIRE INSURANCE MAPS OF WASHBURN, 1893. Washburn Heritage Preservation Association. Wood, Stone, and Water: Washburn Walking Tour. Bayfield: Roslyn Nelson, 2005. PP. 14-15.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".