Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

304 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
304 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Leander F. Frisby House (Frances and Leander Frisby)
Other Name:Frisby House
Contributing:
Reference Number:14709
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):304 S MAIN ST
County:Washington
City:West Bend
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1865
Additions: 1891
Survey Date:1987
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Frisby, Leander F., House
National Register Listing Date:6/19/1985 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

Another map code for this building is WT 19/15, found on the Hand Drawn map.

This two story house, designed in the Italianate style, features a square shaped plan configuration, a stucco foundation, a brick exterior, a wood trim, and an asphalt shingled hip roof. The low pitched hip roof is distinguished by a cupola and multiple brick chimneys. The wide, overhaning eaves are visually supported by carved scroll cut brackets, each of which is detailed with a pendant. The round arched windows have two-over-two panes, brick lintels and projecting sills. The exterior walls were once clapboarded, but were veneered in brick in 1891. Spanning the full length of the facade is an enclosed front porch whose shed roof has moulded eaves and whose windows are multi-paned. The entrance to this porch is transomed and sidelighted. Another glass enclosed porch is at the side elevation. The former residence, now used as a small office building, is in fair condition.

"The Frisby House was renovated in 1983, after being used as a residence and an antique business for a young couple who owned the house in the 1970s." (See Bib. Ref. C).

"The house was built by Leander Frisby in 1865. An attorney and former teacher, he studied law in Port Washington, was admitted to the bar in 1850, then came to West Bend. The following winter he began practice in the supreme court." (See Bib. Ref. C).

"Frisby's political career began when he was elected first district attorney of the newly formed Washington County in 1853. He was superintendent of West Bend schools, county judge, and a state legislator." (See Bib. Ref. C). In 1881, Leander Frisby became Attorney General of Wisconsin. Frisby also founded the Wisconsin Republican party.
Bibliographic References:A. ZIMMERMANN, RUSSELL "THE HERITAGE GUIDEBOOK" (HERITAGE BANKS 1976). B. WEST BEND DAILY NEWS 12/12/1994. C. WEST BEND DAILY NEWS 5/22/1995. West Bend Daily News 12/14/1998. Washington County History and Driving Tours presented by the Washington County Landmarks Commission, 1999.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".