N208 W16793 CENTER ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

N208 W16793 CENTER ST

Architecture and History Inventory
N208 W16793 CENTER ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:HOGE & GUMM BLDG
Other Name:Sonya's Rose
Contributing:
Reference Number:14754
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):N208 W16793 CENTER ST
County:Washington
City:Jackson
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1916
Additions:
Survey Date:19872020
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Twentieth Century Commercial
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:SHAPED PARAPET W/NAME AND DATE STONES AND STONE COPING. STONE ATTIC COURSE. PAIRED WINDOWS AND CHICAGO STYLE WINDOW IN CORBELLED RECESSES. ALTERED 1ST FLR. LARGEST COMMERCIAL STRUCTURE IN JACKSON.

The 2-story Hoge and Gumm Building was constructed in 1916 in a Twentieth Century Commercial style. The building is rectangular in plan with red brick walls and a flat roof with shaped parapets. The building is rectangular in plan with red brick walls and a flat roof. The front elevation faces east and is comprised of two store fronts adjoined by a single bay. Entrances are located in both store fronts as well as in the adjoining bay (the latter of which provides access to the second story residential space). The first story of the east façade is topped with a continuous metal cornice. Each of the storefronts is set between brick pilasters. The north storefront is comprised of a recessed entrance accessed by concrete steps and flanked by two large shop windows with transoms and kick plates that have been infilled with wood panels. The south store front is comprised of a recessed entrance accessed by concrete steps and flanked by single shop windows and transoms and kick plates that have been infilled with wood panels. At the second story, corbelled rectangular recesses span the length each storefront; each recess contains banks of 1-over-1 windows (two pairs of 1-over-1 windows in the south bay and two pairs of 1-over-1 windows on either side of a bank of three 1-over-1 windows in the northern bay). A single 1-over-1 window is located at the second story of the central bay. A continuous stone belt course delineates the top of the second story; above this in the southern bay is a date stone that reads “1916” and in the northern bay is a name stone that reads “Hoge & Gumm.”

As of 2020, the storefront windows have been replaced, and alterations have been made to the paneling above and below the storefront windows. Chicago-style window in the second story of the northern bay has since been replaced by three 1-over-1 windows.
Bibliographic References:Date stones. Washington County History and Driving Tours presented by the Washington County Landmarks Commission, 1999.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".