Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

SOCK RD .5 MI S OF WELL RD, OVER BEAVER DAM RIVER

Architecture and History Inventory
SOCK RD .5 MI S OF WELL RD, OVER BEAVER DAM RIVER | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:SOCK ROAD BRIDGE
Contributing:
Reference Number:14938
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):SOCK RD .5 MI S OF WELL RD, OVER BEAVER DAM RIVER
County:Dodge
City:
Township/Village:Lowell
Unincorporated Community:
Town:10
Range:14
Direction:E
Section:9
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1893
Additions:
Survey Date:1974
Historic Use:overhead truss bridge
Architectural Style:NA (unknown or not a building)
Structural System:Pratt Truss
Wall Material:Metal
Architect:E. KUNERT MFG. CO. WATERTOWN
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:1980
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:CAST IRON BRIDGE W/WROUGHT IRON ORNAMENT ABOVE TRUSS. ONE OF SEVERAL IN THE AREA BUILT BY THE E. KUNERT MFG. CO. DEMOLISHED IN JUNE 1980. HAER WI-2.
Bibliographic References:DATE OF CONSTRUCTION IS FROM THE BRIDGE PLAQUE.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".