N7210 SEMINARY ROAD (AKA SECOND RIDGE ROAD) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

N7210 SEMINARY ROAD (AKA SECOND RIDGE ROAD)

Architecture and History Inventory
N7210 SEMINARY ROAD (AKA SECOND RIDGE ROAD) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Sacred Heart Seminary
Other Name:Norbert S. Hill Center
Contributing:
Reference Number:149861
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):N7210 SEMINARY ROAD (AKA SECOND RIDGE ROAD)
County:Outagamie
City:
Township/Village:Oneida
Unincorporated Community:Oneida
Town:23
Range:19
Direction:E
Section:4
Quarter Section:NE
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1954
Additions:
Survey Date:2007
Historic Use:monastery, convent, religious retreat
Architectural Style:Contemporary
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Foeller, Schober, Berners, Safford & Jahn / Jacob C. Basten Construction Co.
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

This seminary complex was built upon the site of the Government Boarding School (1892-1924). The Roman Catholic Church Diocese of Green Bay purchased the property in 1924 and ran it as the Guardian Angel Boarding School, later called the Guardian Angel Home (1924-1953). In 1953, Bishop Stanislaus V. Bona announced the closure of the school and plans for the construction of a minor seminary to service the Green Bay area. All buildings associated with the boarding school were torn down to accommodate the new construction.

The Sacred Heart Seminary, constructed in 1954, and consists of several wings attached to a central rectangular building. The north wing housed the high school, the south wing the college. The sister's convent was located off of the north wing and was connected to the main building by a hallway on the first floor. A large wing jutting out eastward from the rear of the center section contained the auditorium, study halls, and a chapel. A 1956 addition housing the gymnasium (St. Joseph's Hall) was attached to the south wing. A garage extends south off of the gym.

By the mid 1960s the church began opening sections of the complex to community activities. From 1965 through 1984, the activities at the seminary transitioned from religious studies to school and community programs for Oneida children. The Oneida Nation purchased the building in 1984 and it was renamed the Norbert S. Hill Center.
Bibliographic References:Berg, Richard E. National Register Evaluation of the Oneida Tribal School (Norbert S. Hill Center) Located on the Oneida Reservation in Outagamie and Brown Counties, Wisconsin. Bureau of Indian Affairs, Fort Snelling, MN, 2007. Garner, John. Oneidas buy Catholic center. Green Bay Press. Jan 20, 1984. Green Bay Register. Dedication. Sacred Heart Seminary, Oneida, Wisconsin. August 30, 1957. Kleinhuizen, Jeff. Oneida Head Start find new home. Press Gazette. Oct 12, 1988. ibid. Tribal high school plan alive among the Oneidas. Press Gazette. Feb 11, 1990. Lefebvre, Jim. Newly Coed Oneida Center Shifts Emphasis. Green Bay Press-Gazette. June 12, 1973.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".