Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

105 W PARK AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
105 W PARK AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:WILLIAMS FREE LIBRARY
Other Name:DODGE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY MUSEUM
Contributing:
Reference Number:15104
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):105 W PARK AVE
County:Dodge
City:Beaver Dam
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1890
Additions:
Survey Date:1999
Historic Use:library
Architectural Style:Richardsonian Romanesque
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:WALTER HOLBROOK
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Williams Free Library
National Register Listing Date:8/7/1974 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. LARGE RICHARDSONIAN ARCHED ENTRANCES AND WINDOWS. RUSTICATED CUT STONE WALLS AND FLARED FOUNDATION. POLYGONAL CNR TOWER W/STEEPLY PITCHED PAVILION ROOF. CNR TOWER W/FLARED BASE AND PYRAMIDAL ROOF W/ROUND CNR TURRETS. NAMED FOR H.H. WILLIAMS WHO BUILT IT FOR CITY. SCULPTURE IS NOT MENTIONED IN NOMINATION. FOR MORE INFORMATION ON THE SCULPTURE SEE THE SOS! FILES AT THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART IN WASHINGTON, D.C.

Popular for public buildings in the 1880s and 1890s, Richardsonian Romanesque architecture was noted for weighty massing, squat towers, broad arches, and expressive stonework. Holbrook, a former architectural associate of Milwaukee’s Edward Townsend Mix, applied all these forms to this library. The stalwart two-story edifice is built of rusticated, rock-faced masonry, with a raised foundation of white Wauwatosa limestone and a superstructure of buff-colored Cleveland limestone. A two-story octagonal turret and a three-story tower make this small structure loom larger. Between the towers, a gabled pavilion embraces a yawning, semicircular window, outlined with rusticated voussoirs. Details befitting a fortress are everywhere; notice the bartizans, the three arrow loops beneath the belfry of the right tower, and the mock balustrade over the library's arched entryway.

The building was remodeled in the 1950s and is now home to the historical museum. (A). Ornate, intact interior.
Bibliographic References:(A). December 1998 phone conversation with Pat Pawl, library employee. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".