Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

127 S SPRING ST

Architecture and History Inventory
127 S SPRING ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific Railroad Depot
Other Name:Beaver Dam Area Chamber of Commerce
Contributing:
Reference Number:15123
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):127 S SPRING ST
County:Dodge
City:Beaver Dam
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1882
Additions:
Survey Date:1974
Historic Use:depot
Architectural Style:Craftsman
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:FROST & GRANGER
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Chicago, Milwaukee and St. Paul Railway Company Passenger Depot
National Register Listing Date:7/7/1981 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' titled "Dodge County Historical Museum" exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

BRACKETED BARGE BOARDS IN GABLES. ROUND ARCHED BLIND RECESSES W/KEYSTONE MOTIFS. SEGMENTAL ARCH WINDOWS ON STONE SILLS.

Bibliographic References:VOGEL "THE RR DEPOT IN SE WI" (MANUSCRIPT IN HPD FILES). Beaver Dam Daily Citizen 8/29/1998. Beaver Dam Daily Citizen 1/6/2001.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".