Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

211 CORDELIA ST

Architecture and History Inventory
211 CORDELIA ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Fox Lake Railroad Depot
Other Name:FOX LAKE HISTORICAL MUSEUM
Contributing:
Reference Number:15144
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):211 CORDELIA ST
County:Dodge
City:Fox Lake
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1884
Additions: 1919
Survey Date:1978
Historic Use:depot
Architectural Style:Other Vernacular
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Drop Siding
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Fox Lake Railroad Depot
National Register Listing Date:5/22/1978 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:TRUSSES IN GABLE. MOULDED LINTELS OVER TRANSOMED DOOR AND WINDOWS. CRAFTSMAN PORTE COCHERE W/DORIC COLUMNS IS A 1919 ADDITION. DEPOT REMOVAL AUTHORIZED 04/01/71.

Also known as Chicago, Milwaukee and St. Paul Railroad Depot

The Fox Lake depot, now a museum, is a typical small wooden station of the late nineteenth century. It began in 1884 as a rectangular folk Victorian structure with a projecting front bay, ornamented with a decorative truss and jigsaw-cut brackets. In 1919, the Chicago, Milwaukee, and St. Paul Railway expanded the depot on the north and east and added a south-facing porte-cochère to shelter passengers arriving by automobile. The porte-cochère's exposed wooden rafters with jigsaw-cut tails reflect the Craftsman style that was in vogue during the 1910s and 1920s.

At railroad depots, dispatchers coordinated train movements, and clerks sold tickets and handled passengers and freight. The dispatcher sat in the bay window, watching in both directions for approaching trains. He then telegraphed his counterparts at other stations to apprise them of each train’s whereabouts. Engine crews could not be reached by telegraph, so when the agent received a telegraph order for a certain crew, he would write it down and hold it aloft on a stick; the crew would snag it as the train rumbled by.
This depot was the hub for the village of Fox Lake, the oldest settlement in Dodge County. The depot linked the local stockyards, grain elevators, and canning company to distant markets, and it welcomed visitors to the summer cottages around the lake.
Bibliographic References:VOGEL "THE RR DEPOT IN SE WI" (MANUSCRIPT IN HPD FILES) Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".