Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

139 W LAKE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
139 W LAKE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Daniel C. Van Brunt House
Other Name:Thomas A. Cheeseman and Donna L. Ronzani House
Contributing:
Reference Number:15189
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):139 W LAKE ST
County:Dodge
City:Horicon
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1858
Additions:
Survey Date:1977
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:WISEMAN BROTHERS
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Van Brunt, Daniel C., House
National Register Listing Date:9/14/1981 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. WIDE OVERHANGING EAVES W/BRACKETS AND MODILLIONS. TALL 6/6 WINDOWS W/STILTED CAST IRON LINTELS W/KEYSTONE. DOOR W/TRANSOM AND SIDELIGHTS. ENTRY PORCH W/FLUTED SQUARE COLUMNS. A WINDMILL ONCE SAT ON THE 3 STORY WELL TOWER. ORIGINALLY BUILT W/SQUARE CUPOLA. THIS HOUSE WAS ORIGINALLY BUILT FOR WILLAIM DECKER, HORICON'S FIRST DENTIST, IN 1858 AND WAS PURCHSED BY VAN BRUNT SEVERAL YEARS LATER. THE EXISTING BARN ON THE PROPERTY (AHI# 15249) WAS BUILT IN 1906 AFTER THE ORIGINAL WAS DESTROYED IN A FIRE.
Bibliographic References:HORICON REPORTER 6/14/1990. HORICON ARGUS: 4/30/1858, P. 3; 8/20/1858, P. 3.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".