Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

101 N MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
101 N MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Henry Hamm Building
Other Name:Express Video
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:15267
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):101 N MAIN ST
County:Dodge
City:Mayville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1897
Additions:
Survey Date:2002
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:Henry Messmer and Son
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:4/14/1995 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/21/1995 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:ORIGINALLY HAD A PARAPET W/OPEN METAL DESIGN AND LARGE BRICK PEDIMENTS OVER ORIELS. POLYGONAL 2ND FLR ORIELS W/DECORATIVE MOULDED PANELS. WINDOWS W/BLIND ROUND ARCHES ABOVE. STONE LINTEL COURSE. BRICK PILASTERS TOPPED W/DENTILLED EAVES. ALTERED 1ST FLR FRONT.
Bibliographic References:PLAQUE. TAX ROLLS. "NEWS IN REVIEW" 8/31/1897.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".