Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

119 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
119 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:RUEDEBUSCH DEPARTMENT STORE
Other Name:RUEDEBUSCH BUILDING
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:15272
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):119 S MAIN ST
County:Dodge
City:Mayville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1891
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:department store
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:4/14/1995 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/21/1995 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History. DENTILLED AND MODILLIONED WOOD EAVES. CORINTHIAN BRICK PILASTERS SEPARATE 2ND FLR WINDOWS. CAST IRON 1ST FLR SUPPORTS. UNALTERED EXTERIOR AND REMODELED INTERIOR W/DROPPED CEILINGS. HERMAN NABER AND CHARLES RUEDEBUSCH EST A GENERAL STORE IN 1853.
Bibliographic References:BUILDING INSCRIPTION. "NEWS IN REVIEW" 7/23/1891. Fond du Lac Reporter 10/28/1987.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".