Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2917 N HOLTON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
2917 N HOLTON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Grand Theater
Other Name:Haven of Hope Ministries
Contributing:
Reference Number:153341
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2917 N HOLTON ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1911
Additions: 1927
Survey Date:
Historic Use:terrace
Architectural Style:Spanish Colonial
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:John Roth Jr.A.L. Seidenschwartz (1927)
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

The address of the theater pre-1930 was 1175 Holton St.

In 1927, this theater was given an "atmospheric" remodeling, adding a stars-and-clouds motif to the interior. The Grand was later renamed "The Puerto Rico", and in the early 1970's the "Magik Grand Theater". The theater was closed in 1975 and it was purchased by the Church of the Phillippians, who owned it until 2007 when it was purchased by Haven of Hope Ministries.
Bibliographic References:Cinema Treasures. Web page. http://cinematreasures.org/theater/9561
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".