Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

908 COUNTRY LANE

Architecture and History Inventory
908 COUNTRY LANE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Ferdinand C. Hartwig House
Other Name:Jerold J. and Jill A. LaPinske House
Contributing:
Reference Number:15335
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):908 COUNTRY LANE
County:Dodge
City:Watertown
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1864
Additions:
Survey Date:1974
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Hartwig, Ferdinand C., House
National Register Listing Date:6/17/1982 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

Sited on a rise, the Hartwig house is a rectangular two-story cream brick Italianate style building with an attached ell and entrance porch. The foundation is made of fieldstone which is substantially exposed. The dwelling is further characterized by a cupola, overhaning eaves, flat window lintels, peaked moulded lintels, a hip roofed dormer and eyebrow windows. The entrance features a sidelighted door with an overlight. This door is sheltered by a flat roofed portico, which is in turn supported by squared columns on paneled bases. Fronting a recessed wing extension is another porch, whose elements include a hipped roof, columns and a porch railing. The original windows have been replaced. The residence, which is in excellent condition, has had an addition built on an unspcified date.

Until the 1950s, the house was surrounded by the barn and other farm outbuildings. The original farm land has been subdivided into lots and partially developed.

Architectural/Engineering Significance:

The Ferdinand Hartwig house is significant under Criterion C as one of the best vernacular examples of the Italianate influence in Watertown. Topped by a twenty-light cupola, the Hartwig house features overhaning eaves, articulated window heads and the cubic shape characteristc of the simple Italianate style found in vernacular architecture. However, the Hartwig house does not exhibit as much Italianate architectural character as other substantial examples in the city. More elaborate examples of the style are located at 802 North Fourth, 700 Clyman, and 802 Clyman.

Historical Background:

This house was built by Ferdinand Hartwig in 1864 at what was then the center of his large farm at the northwest edge of Watertown (now part of the city limits). He lived in this house until 1921. Hartwig, a German immigrant, came to the Watertown area in the 1850's. He acquired his farm in 1861 and then built this fine house. Hartwig grew a large amount of grain crops on the farm, but also raised sheep and cattle. By 1890, when dairying was becoming the important component of Wisconsin's argriculture that it is today, Hartwig began concentrating on breeding Holstein-Friesian dairy cattle. These cattle eventually became the mainstay breed of the modern dairy industry in the state. Hartwig's cattle breeding helped establish many dairy herds around Watertown. (See Bib. Ref. C).

Historical Significance:

This house was listed in the National Register of Historic Places for both architecture and local history because of Hartwig's importance in breeding Holstein cattle for the dairy farms of the area. Since Holsteins became the most important dairy catle in the state, and since Hartwig made significant strides in imporving and promoting the breed in the Watertown area, and since this house is the only remaining resource associated with him, it is significant and was listed on the National Register.
Bibliographic References:A. Evelyn Ruddick Rose, Our Heritage of Homes, (Watertown Historical Society, 1980), p. 11-12. B. Date of construction source: National Register Nomination Form, Ferdinand Hartwig House, Files, Preservation Office, State Historical Society of Wisconsin. C. National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form, the Ferdinand Hartwig House, 1981, on file at the State Historic Preservation Office, State Historical Society of Wisconsin, Madison, Wisconsin.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".