Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

314 BEAVER DAM ST

Architecture and History Inventory
314 BEAVER DAM ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:MARTIN K DAHL HOUSE
Other Name:James and Harriet Laird House
Contributing:
Reference Number:15356
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):314 BEAVER DAM ST
County:Dodge
City:Waupun
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1879
Additions:
Survey Date:1974
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Second Empire
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:NEWELL WHITING
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Dahl, Martin K., House
National Register Listing Date:9/11/1975 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:SUPPOSEDLY THE 1ST MANSION BUILT IN WAUPUN. DAHL WAS A SIGNIFICANT MFG AND BUSINESSMAN IN WAUPUN. ORNATE IRON CRESTING ON PORCHES AND BAYS. PAIRED AND SINGLE PEAKED AND SEGMENTAL ARCHED WINDOWS W/LINTELS. 2 STORY TIERED POLYGONAL SIDE BAY. ELABORATE SCROLL-CUT BARGEBOARDS.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".