Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

45 N MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
45 N MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Beaumont Hotel
Other Name:The Audubon Inn
Contributing:
Reference Number:15474
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):45 N MAIN ST
County:Dodge
City:Mayville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1896
Additions:
Survey Date:2002
Historic Use:hotel/motel
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:HENRY MESSMER & SON
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Beaumont Hotel
National Register Listing Date:1/13/1988 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

BUILT FOR JACOB & ANNA MUELLER, PUBLISHER & EDITOR OF DODGE CO. PIONEER. PIONEER WAS GERMAN LANGUAGE NEWSPAPER. MOULDED & BRACKETED EAVES W/PEDIMENTED GABLES OVER 2 STORY ORIELS. 1ST FLR W/CORINTHIAN CNR COLUMN AND BRICK DORIC PILASTERS. LARGE ROUND ARCH 1ST FLR. REHABBED BY RIP O'DWANNY, 1989.
Bibliographic References:HUBELL, HOMER B. "DODGE COUNTY WISCONSIN PAST & PRESENT" (CHICAGO: S J CLARK PUBLISHING CO 1913). "AUDUBON INN OPENS ITS DOORS", MAYVILLE NEWS 4/26/90. Date of construction: cornice.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".