COVID-19 Updates: The Wisconsin Historical Society hours have changed. See a full list of COVID-19 Closures and Events HERE.

Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1030 JENIFER ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1030 JENIFER ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:JUDSON C. CUTTER HOUSE
Other Name:THREE UNIT HOUSE
Contributing:
Reference Number:16072
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1030 JENIFER ST
County:Dane
City:Madison
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1882
Additions:
Survey Date:1973
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Cutter, Judson C., House
National Register Listing Date:7/12/1978
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The map code is 0709-134-0223-9.

Madison Landmark: 12/20/1976. A matching carriage house is also on the site.

Third lake Ridge Historic District: A Walking Tour. 1987: "Cutter...built this house as an investment property, because it was leased to various tenants until 1890. It retains much of its original surface and trim, including panels of decorative siding in a variety of patterns. The steeply-pitched gables have elaborate braces and bargeboards, and some windows are capped with shed-type window hoods."
Bibliographic References:Historic name source and date of construction source: NRHP nomination. Third lake Ridge Historic District: A Walking Tour. 1997, Madison Landmarks Commission and the Madison Trust for Historic Preservation. Third lake Ridge Historic District: A Walking Tour. 1987, Madison Landmarks Commission and the Madison Trust for Historic Preservation.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".