Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

HELENA RD (ORIGINAL LOCATION IN MADISON WAS 6701 E BROADWAY)

Architecture and History Inventory
HELENA RD (ORIGINAL LOCATION IN MADISON WAS 6701 E BROADWAY) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Drohman Cabin
Other Name:Klopp and Holzum House
Contributing:
Reference Number:16074
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):HELENA RD (ORIGINAL LOCATION IN MADISON WAS 6701 E BROADWAY)
County:Iowa
City:
Township/Village:Arena
Unincorporated Community:
Town:8
Range:4
Direction:E
Section:9
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1851
Additions:
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Side Gabled
Structural System:
Wall Material:Board and Batten
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Drohman Cabin
National Register Listing Date:9/28/1981 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

The map code is 0710-250-0099-5.

This is a board and batten sheathed shaped log cabin with a half-timbered rear portion and a wattle-and-daub interior. It was moved to Iowa Co. in 1989.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".