Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1010 SHERMAN AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1010 SHERMAN AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Louis Hirsig House
Other Name:Tom Reps and Susan Horowitz House
Contributing:
Reference Number:16082
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1010 SHERMAN AVE
County:Dane
City:Madison
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1913
Additions:
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Prairie School
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect:Alvan E. Small
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Hirsig, Louis, House
National Register Listing Date:12/2/1974 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The garage is contributing. Map code is 0709-132-0102-9.

The house is part of the Sherman Avenue Historic District, listed 3/22/88. Madison Landmark: 3/17/75.

Made from marshland along the shores of Lake Mendota, the Sherman Avenue Historic District grew up during Madison's first era of suburban expansion, beginning in the 1890s. Members of Madison’s professional and business class built spacious new houses on the west side of Sherman Avenue, all with lake frontages, and Sherman Avenue itself became a popular scenic drive.

The neighborhood is known for its Prairie architecture, but it also boasts houses in Queen Anne, Craftsman, and various period revival styles. Among the district’s outstanding Prairie houses is the Louis and Marie Hirsig House, built in 1913. The architect, Alvan Small, was one of Madison's most original Prairie School designers. The eaves hang low over the two-story stuccoed walls, creating a pronounced shadow, and this horizontal line is echoed in the bands of casement windows.
Bibliographic References:Tax records. City directory. The Tenney-Lapham Neighborhood: A Walking Tour, 1997, Madison Landmarks Commission. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".