Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

5905 S HOWELL AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
5905 S HOWELL AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:New Coeln House
Other Name:LANDMARK 1850 INN
Contributing:
Reference Number:16117
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):5905 S HOWELL AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1850
Additions:
Survey Date:19902011
Historic Use:inn
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: New Coeln House
National Register Listing Date:2/11/1988 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Built for travellers between Racine County and Milwaukee. Also was a focal point of the surrounding rural area known as New Koeln which was settled by a group of Germans who came to the Town of Lake in the 1840s. This build has been known as Deuster's Saloon in the 1870s and 1880s, New Coeln Housdance Hall, and the New Coeln House in the early twentieth century. At some time during the late nineteenth century the second floor was converted to a dance floor.
Bibliographic References:BUILT IN MILWAUKEE, LANDSCAPE RESEARCH, P. 76. Kerstin, Edward, Milwaukee Journal 5/5/1976. Illustrated Historical Atlas of Milwaukee County, H. Belden, 1876. “Architecture/History Survey: Rehab STH 38/S. Howell Ave.: Ryan Rd. To Grange Ave. WHS project number 12-0910/MI. December 2012. Prepared by Heritage Research, Ltd.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".