Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

8090 STATE HIGHWAY 57

Architecture and History Inventory
8090 STATE HIGHWAY 57 | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Globe Hotel
Other Name:Private Residence
Contributing:
Reference Number:82000663
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):8090 STATE HIGHWAY 57
County:Door
City:
Township/Village:Baileys Harbor
Unincorporated Community:
Town:30
Range:28
Direction:E
Section:20
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1867
Additions: 1874 1868
Survey Date:1998
Historic Use:hotel/motel
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: GLOBE HOTEL
National Register Listing Date:1/28/1982 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. RETURNED EAVES, FRIEZE BOARDS. 2 FRONT GABLED WINGS CONNECTED BY SIDE GABLED SECTION. Greek Revival double house operated as hotel from 1874-1886 by Roger Eatough, early Door County businessman and "politican".
Bibliographic References:Johnson, A Mini Historical Walk (1995).
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".