Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

610 LIBERTY ST

Architecture and History Inventory
610 LIBERTY ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Woodruff, Jacob, House
Other Name:STEINBRING, DR. JOHN AND SANDRA, HOUSE
Contributing:
Reference Number:16164
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):610 LIBERTY ST
County:Fond du Lac
City:Ripon
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1850
Additions: 1890 1870
Survey Date:1994
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Octagon
Structural System:
Wall Material:Grout
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Woodruff, Jacob, House
National Register Listing Date:12/30/1974 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.
D IN THE PHOTO CODES IS SHORT FOR DEAN. WOODRUFF WAS A MEMBER OF THE CERESCO PHALANX, A CO-OPERATIVE COMMUNAL SETTLEMENT IN RIPON. SERVED ON COMMITTEE FOUNDING THE REPUBLICAN PARTY. CARRIAGE HOUSE ALSO ON PROPERTY. Frame ell was built in 1870.

Among those who built grout homes was FD2.1 Jacob Woodruff, a former Ceresco Settlement member. He constructed his small two-story Octagon house (610 Liberty St.) after 1850 on land that had belonged to the phalanx. Octagonal design had been popularized by social philosopher and phrenologist Orson Fowler, who was also a proponent of grout. The one-story front porch was added in 1900, and the original widow’s walk above the low-pitched hipped roof is gone. Woodruff, a blacksmith and blackberry farmer, was an abolitionist who helped found Wisconsin’s Republican Party in 1854, two years before the rise of the national party.

Cupola was added in the mid 1990's, based on the original which appeared in an engraving of the house from 1867 (J. Steinbring, personal communication, 2008).
Bibliographic References:OCTAGON HOUSES IN WISCONSIN, P. 3. OSHKOSH NORTHWESTERN 2/25/1995. RIPON COMMONWEALTH PRESS 5/30/1996. Ripon Commonwealth Press 7/10/1997. Oshkosh Northwestern 1/5/1998. Ripon Commonwealth Press 1/8/1998. Ripon Commonwealth Press 9/16/1999. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".