Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

390 W ADAMS ST

Architecture and History Inventory
390 W ADAMS ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Beebe House (William Homer Beebe)
Other Name:Jon and Michelle Streich House
Contributing:
Reference Number:16165
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):390 W ADAMS ST
County:Grant
City:Platteville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1870
Additions:
Survey Date:2004
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Beebe House
National Register Listing Date:8/7/1979 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:THIS IS THE RESIDENCE OF HOMER W. BEEBE. HE CLAIMED TO HAVE INVENTED THE TELEPHONE AND INVOLVED HIMSELF IN A LENGTHY COURT SUIT AGAINST ALEXANDER G. BELL.

THIS IS THE MOST SIGNIFICANT REMAINING HOUSE CONSTRUCTED IN PLATTEVILLE IN THE POST CIVIL WAR ERA.

PHOTO CODES FOR THIS HOUSE ARE 75D, GT 2, NEGATIVE NO. 75D 10/25, 2-15.

Mr. William Homer Beebe was a Civil War veteran who became a lawyer and opened an office in Platteville shortly thereafter. He served as Platteville Justice of the Peace, the third mayor of Platteville, and was instrumental in organizing Platteville's first fire company, as well as erecting the first telephone lines between Platteville and Lancaster (17 miles) in 1877, one year after Alexander Graham Bell completed his first long distance telephone line.
Bibliographic References:A. PLATTEVILLE JOURNAL 5/16/1995. B. LANCASTER GRANT CO. HERALD INDEPENDENT 1/11/1996. C. FILES: STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF WI, PRESERVATION DIVISION.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".