Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

440 W ADAMS ST

Architecture and History Inventory
440 W ADAMS ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Jonathan H. Evans House
Other Name:McKinley, Margaret, House
Contributing:
Reference Number:16166
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):440 W ADAMS ST
County:Grant
City:Platteville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1870
Additions: 1875 1919
Survey Date:2004
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Evans, Jonathan H., House
National Register Listing Date:6/1/1982 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A TWO-STORY FRAME RESIDENCE WITH CLAPBOARD SIDING, COMBINING LATE ITALIANATE AND EARLY QUEEN ANNE STYLES IN AN ESSENTIALLY MODEST DESIGN. THE HOUSE IS HISTORICALLY SIGNIFICANT FOR ITS CLOSE ASSOCIATION WITH J. H. EVANS, A PROMINENT LEADER OF WISCONSIN'S NORMAL SCHOOL SYSTEM.

THIS HOUSE IS IMPORTANT TO THE ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY AS AN EXAMPLE OF THE EARLY QUEEN ANNE HOUSE WITH ITALIANATE INFLUENCES. BUILT BETWEEN C. 1870 AND 1875, IT HAS SINCE BEEN MAINTAINED IN ITS 19TH CENTURY STATE.
Bibliographic References:A. FILES: STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF WISCONSIN, PRESERVATION DIVISION.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".