Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2004 10TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
2004 10TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Frank L. Chenoweth House
Other Name:Alfred and Anita Fleming House
Contributing:
Reference Number:16173
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2004 10TH ST
County:Green
City:Monroe
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1888
Additions:
Survey Date:1995
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:Brick
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Chenoweth, Frank L., House
National Register Listing Date:10/8/1976 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Also a barn on the property.

A wealthy merchant, Chenoweth spared no expense in constructing his home. Perched atop one of the highest points in Monroe, it became one of the city’s favorite social gathering places. Partygoers could wander from the third-story ballroom into the open belvedere, where they could enjoy a panoramic view of Monroe.

With its irregular composition, its lively juxtaposition of rooflines, and its dazzling variety of surface textures, the Chenoweth House exemplifies the Eastlake version of the Queen Anne style. At the northwest corner, an octagonal tower rises to form the third-story belvedere. Dormers burst from the main roof and the tower’s spire, and a porch wraps around the tower’s base, accentuating the house’s complex massing. Elaborate ornamentation includes patterned shingles and sunbursts in the gable ends and a prominent paneled frieze topping the second story. The porch boasts an elegant spindlework frieze and a rhythmic cut-out railing. Large plain windows bordered by small stained-glass panes further typify the style.
Bibliographic References:Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".