Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1002 W 2ND ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1002 W 2ND ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Francis West Smith House
Other Name:Amy E. Bourne House
Contributing:
Reference Number:16178
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1002 W 2ND ST
County:Green
City:Brodhead
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1877
Additions:
Survey Date:1976
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Smith, Francis West, House
National Register Listing Date:4/17/1979 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

The Francis West Smith house, constructed of cream brick in 1877, is an architecturally significant example of Green County's Italianate style residences, distinguished by the exuberance of detail and the formality of the composition. Composed of a succession of rectangular masses (each receding in size) the building achieves a strong rectilinear profile as well as a staccato movement which enlivens it. The two story main block leads to a one story plus attic south wing which in turn leads to a south bay window. All the units are uniied by low-pitched hip roofs with extended eaves supported by elaborately carved scroll brackets with pendants. Similar brackets ornament the eave of the south wing porch which is supported by ornamented posts and intricately carved brackets. Symmetrically arranged two-over-two sash windows are segmental arched, surmounted by brick lintels and rest upon stone sills.

Francis West Smith was born in Grafton, New York, and moved to Brodhead in 1865 where he operated a grocery store. The house remains in the possession of Mr. Smith's descendants. His wife was named Hannah.
Bibliographic References:(A) Brodhead Independent Register 8/6/1997. (B) Brodhead Independent Register 8/31/1877; 9/21/1877; 11/16/1877.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".