Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1410 17TH AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1410 17TH AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Gen. Francis H. West House
Other Name:The Octagon House
Contributing:
Reference Number:16179
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1410 17TH AVE
County:Green
City:Monroe
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1860
Additions:
Survey Date:1976
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Octagon
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: West, Gen. Francis H., House
National Register Listing Date:1/1/1975 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

Octagon houses briefly became a nationwide architectural fad in the mid-nineteenth century. This house is unique in Wisconsin, for it combines three octagons and a rear wing into a plan resembling a three-leafed clover. One lobe houses public spaces: the parlor, the dining room, and a study. A second encloses the family room and the kitchen. A third contains the bedrooms, and the wing contains a library. Although West created a functional design, he also paid close attention to decorative details, such as scroll brackets with knob pendants under the eaves and cornice. Inside, he laid an intricate octagon-pattern parquet floor. He also installed a gravity-based plumbing system and a funnel-like ventilation system that drew cool breezes from the cupola into the floor below--both advanced ideas at the time. In the 1850s, before building this house, West served as a state senator, and during the Civil War he led the Thirty-First Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry.
Bibliographic References:Octagon Houses in Wisconsin. Monroe Evening Times 2/19/1955. Monroe Evening Times 7/1/1958. Wisconsin State Journal 7/30/1962. Monroe Evening Times 6/7/1961. Monroe Evening Times 6/8/1961. Monroe Evening Times 6/9/1961. Monroe Evening Times 6/10/1961. Monroe Evening Times 10/13/1948, p. 12. Freeport Journal Standard 11/22/1949. Capital Times 6/11/1954. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".