Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

MAIN AND CHURCH STS.

Architecture and History Inventory
MAIN AND CHURCH STS. | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Linden Methodist Church
Other Name:Methodist Episcopal Church
Contributing:
Reference Number:16183
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):MAIN AND CHURCH STS.
County:Iowa
City:Linden
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1851
Additions: 1877
Survey Date:1976
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Romanesque Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Linden Methodist Church
National Register Listing Date:10/19/1978 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:STONE CHURCH WITH ROUND ARCH WINDOWS ON THE FRONT, FLAT LINTELS ON THE SIDE WINDOWS, AND RETURNED EAVES HAS A STEEPLE ADDED LATER OF FRAME WITH A MANSARD ROOF; THE INTERIOR WAS DESIGNED BY THOMAS BLAKE WITH A HORSESHOE GALLERY AFTER 1870; WOOD ADDITION IN BACK.
Bibliographic References:.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".