COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

152 W WISCONSIN AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

152 W WISCONSIN AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
152 W WISCONSIN AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Caswell Building
Other Name:Posner Building
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:16194
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):152 W WISCONSIN AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1907
Additions: 1913
Survey Date:2004
Historic Use:large office building
Architectural Style:Chicago Commercial Style
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Van Ryn & Degelleke
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: West Side Commercial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/22/2000
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:STERLING ENGINEERING WAS THE CONTRACTOR. PART 1 APPROVED 3/10/1986.

Handsome Commercial Style corner block, with brick exterior, characteristic Chicago windows, and a recessed arched portal marking the main entry.

Previously surveyed in 1984 with map code 161/15. Map name was LUQS 392.
Bibliographic References:BUILT IN MILWAUKEE, LANDSCAPE RESEARCH, P. 89. Facade. Building Permit. Milw. City Directory, 1908. Milwaukee Sentinel, April 21, 1908
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".