3113 W BURLEIGH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

3113 W BURLEIGH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
3113 W BURLEIGH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Geiser's Potato Chips, Inc.
Contributing:
Reference Number:16196
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):3113 W BURLEIGH ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1946
Additions:
Survey Date:19802016
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Art/Streamline Moderne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:2016
NATIONAL AND STATE REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES
National/State Register Listing Name:Not listed
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
NOTES
Additional Information:GEORGE ZAGEL AND BROS. WERE THE BUILDERS. An excellent example of a 1930s Art Deco industrial building. Its facade is streamlined and geometric in keeping with the style. 2016 - resurveyed, retains rounded windows with glass block, central entrance details, roof appears to have partially collapsed.
Bibliographic References:BUILT IN MILWAUKEE, LANDSCAPE RESEARCH, P. 90. DHF 4/6/82.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".