Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

410 CASS ST

Architecture and History Inventory
410 CASS ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:MONS ANDERSON HOUSE
Other Name:La Chateau
Contributing:
Reference Number:16225
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):410 CASS ST
County:La Crosse
City:La Crosse
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1855
Additions: 1861 1865 1872 1878
Survey Date:1996
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:A.W. SHEPHERD
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Anderson, Mons, House
National Register Listing Date:5/6/1975 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

ORIGINAL HOUSE WAS BUILT BY ANDREW SHEPHERD; ENLARGED FOR MONS ANDERSON. RESTORED IN 1986.

Intersecting gable roofs with front cross gable and hip roofed rear wing; three-story square tower with 3rd story iron balcony; pointed arched windows on front facade; projecting window heads on the east wing; three-sided bay window on west wing; gable roofed door hoods over the main double door entrance and over the east single door entrance; arcade of pointed arches forming a veranda across the facade of the west wing visually link the tower and main entrance; chimney crowns; polychromatic glazed tile roof added to structure in 1983-1984.

This stone Italianate styled house is the most architecturally significant and the most elaborate house of this style remaining in the area as well as the City of La Crosse. Enlarged from a small cottage (now the east wing) in 1878 and surrounded by an iron fence by Mons Anderson, a successful merchant of early La Crosse, the house has remained as he constructed it.

Mons Anderson was one of the largest merchants in Wisconsin history. He came to La Crosse in 1852. In 1883 he began constructing his huge five story merchandising center. Anderson ceased retail operation in 1885 and concentrated on wholesale trade. Anderson supplied work clothing and general merchandise and was heavily involved with supplying lumbermen.

Triangular pediment shaped stone window heads with incised rosette; enclosed porch on one story ell.
Bibliographic References:(A) Dr. L. Crocker, "A Preliminary List of Buildings in the City of La Crosse with Significant Architectural Value." 1977. (B) LACROSSE TRIBUNE 6/12/1994. (C) LACROSSE TRIBUNE 10/23/1994. LACROSSE TRIBUNE 7/27/1996. La Crosse Independent Republican, 20 June 1855. La Crosse Weekly Republican, 1 June 1864. La Crosse Republican Leader, 19 April 1872, 11 October 1872, 27 May 1878 La Crosse Liberal Democrat, 19 July 1872. La Crosse Chronicle, 3 August 1878, 2 September 1878
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".