Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

107 VINE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
107 VINE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Freight House (Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul freight depot)
Other Name:Freight House Restaurant / Christina Winery
Contributing:
Reference Number:16232
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):107 VINE ST
County:La Crosse
City:La Crosse
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1880
Additions: 1904
Survey Date:1996
Historic Use:depot
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Freight House
National Register Listing Date:3/2/1982 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Gutted by fire 9/1992.[A] Cream brick structure; flat window hoods over segmental arched windows; stone window sills; gable roofed north extensions with wooden cupola; wooden platform and porch along the west side. Restored and reused as a restaurant in 1978, the Freight House Restaurant, the only 19th century railroad structure to remain in the heart of the commercial waterfront district, was used as freight depot until 1955. The building was constructed in 1880 to serve the needs of Front Street and downtown businessmen who wanted to ship goods via the Milwaukee Railroad. The original depot was located north of the La Crosse River. The freighthouse is important as an indication of the effect railroads played in La Crosse's development. Constructed of Watertown brick. Damaged by interior fire. Building restored--a new roof was added and the interior brick surfaces were cleaned.
Bibliographic References:(A) La Crosse Tribune, 9/27/1992. (B) Sanborn-Perris Insurance Map, City of La Crosse (New York: Sanborn Map and Publishing Co., 1884). (C) Heritage Tours (La Crosse County Historical Society, 1982). (D) LACROSSE TRIBUNE 5/14/1995. (E) La Crosse Republican Leader, 31 August 1880, 23 September 1880, 9 October 1880, 14 October 1880. (F) La Crosse Daily Press, 26 April 1892. (G) La Crosse Chronicle, 8 April 1881. (H) La Crosse Tribune, 4 February 1993, 30 November 1992.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".