Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

504 GRANT ST

Architecture and History Inventory
504 GRANT ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:First Universalist Church
Other Name:Universalist Unitarian Church
Contributing:
Reference Number:16260
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):504 GRANT ST
County:Marathon
City:Wausau
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1914
Additions: 1928
Survey Date:1978
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Tudor Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:ALEXANDER ESCHWEILER
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: First Universalist Church
National Register Listing Date:5/1/1980 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Eschweiler Thematic Resources of Marathon County
NOTES
Additional Information:ALSO LOCATED IN THE ANDREW WARREN HISTORIC DISTRICT.

Eschweiler laid out the church in an unusual U shape. Its western leg is a monumental three-story nave, clad in irregular, randomly-laid stone. The nave’s front-facing gable embraces a generous Tudor-arched window filled with tracery and stained glass. On the nave’s west side, running along Fifth Street, narrow Gothic windows alternate with stone buttresses. At the southeast corner, a blocky three-stage tower rises to a crenelated parapet and a conical spire. Inside the nave, great oak trusses spring from stone corbels to support a wood-paneled ceiling, and dark hand-carved oak graces the choir loft, pews, and altar. The other leg of the church’s U, a two-and-one-half-story front-gabled parish house, contrasts with the hulking stone nave. The residence is built of stone at ground level, but the overhanging second and attic stories feature false half-timbering filled with stucco. The wing linking the parish house to the nave continues the half-timbered theme in its narrow, steeply pitched gabled wall dormers.
Bibliographic References:ANDREW WARREN HISTORIC DISTRICT, FRIENDS OF WAUSAU HISTORIC LANDMARKS, 1995(?). Wausau Daily Herald 6/12/2002. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".