Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

202 WATER ST

Architecture and History Inventory
202 WATER ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:KARL MATHIE HOUSE
Other Name:H. DAVID AND ALICE Y. WHITMORE HOUSE
Contributing:
Reference Number:16264
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):202 WATER ST
County:Marathon
City:Mosinee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1912
Additions:
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Shingle Style
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:A C ESCHWEILER
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Mathie, Karl, House
National Register Listing Date:5/1/1980 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Eschweiler Thematic Resources of Marathon County
NOTES
Additional Information:WOOD SHINGLED UPPER STORY. ORIEL ABOVE PORCH. ARCHED OPENINGS ON PORCH. SHINGLE STYLE WITH BUNGALOW ELEMENTS. ROLL 65 IS FILED WITH THE NR NEGATIVES.
Bibliographic References:.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".