Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1314 GRAND AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1314 GRAND AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Henry Miller House
Other Name:Natural Concepts office building
Contributing:
Reference Number:16265
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1314 GRAND AVE
County:Marathon
City:Wausau
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1894
Additions: 1981 1920
Survey Date:19832012
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:JOHN A DRISKO builderGeorge F. Barber
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Miller, Henry, House
National Register Listing Date:6/14/1982 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:WELL PRESERVED QUEEN ANNE BUILT FOR SIGNIFICANT LOCAL JUDGE AND POLITICIAN. MOVED 150' SOUTH IN 1981. POLYGONAL TURRET WITH TENT ROOF; GABLE TRIM. Was remodeled into apartments c. 1950 by Gertrude Lenz. The first owner was John Drisko but he committed suicide before the house was finished. Later owners were his wife, Carrie, Judge Henry Miller and John L. Sell.

City of Wausau landmark.
Bibliographic References:'CITY IN THE PINERY', Aucutt and Norton, 1984, p. 41. Architecture/History Survey. June 2012. Prepared by Rachel E. Bankowitz.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".