Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

4708 STETTIN DR

Architecture and History Inventory
4708 STETTIN DR | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Benjamin Single House
Other Name:Jeffrey G. Dix and Marilyn J. Kanke House
Contributing:
Reference Number:16267
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):4708 STETTIN DR
County:Marathon
City:
Township/Village:Stettin
Unincorporated Community:
Town:29
Range:7
Direction:E
Section:29
Quarter Section:SE
Quarter/Quarter Section:SE
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1849
Additions:
Survey Date:1978
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Single, Benjamin, House
National Register Listing Date:11/24/1980 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

GREEK REVIVAL HOUSE OWNED BY PIONEER LUMBERMAN BENJAMIN SINGLE.
Bibliographic References:WAUSAU DAILY HERALD 4/19/1995.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".