Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

906 GRANT ST

Architecture and History Inventory
906 GRANT ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:EMMA AND CHARLES H. WEGNER HOUSE
Other Name:KARRELLS HOUSE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:16269
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):906 GRANT ST
County:Marathon
City:Wausau
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1922
Additions: 1924
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Colonial Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:ESCHWEILER AND ESCHWEILER
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Wegner, C. H., House
National Register Listing Date:5/1/1980 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Eschweiler Thematic Resources of Marathon County
NOTES
Additional Information:BUILT IN STORAGE AND SERVICES IN KITCHEN, ORIGINAL. ALSO UNDER EAST HILL HISTORIC DISTRICT. PHOTO CODE N65/34 IS NATIONAL REGISTER PHOTO CODE 65/34
ALSO PART OF EAST HILL RESIDENTIAL HISTORIC DISTRICT
Bibliographic References:ANDREW WARREN HISTORIC DISTRICT, FRIENDS OF WAUSAU HISTORIC LANDMARKS, 1995(?).
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".