Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

901 6TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
901 6TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Ely Wright House
Other Name:Val Immel House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:16270
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):901 6TH ST
County:Marathon
City:Wausau
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1881
Additions:C. 1900
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:JOHN MERCER
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Wright, Ely, House
National Register Listing Date:3/1/1982 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. PHOTOS 15/19 ARE FILED WITH THE K NEGATIVES WHILE 216/12 ARE FILED WITH THE NR NEGATIVES. ALSO LISTED IN THE ANDREW WARREN HISTORIC DISTRICT #: 84003708

John Mercer, a local architect-builder and former cabinetmaker, designed this handsome Italianate residence. The two-story clapboard house has a long rectangular belvedere atop its low-pitched hipped roof, and, in characteristic Italianate style, both the belvedere roof and main roof feature wide-overhanging eaves studded with brackets. The first- and second-story windows boast elaborate surrounds, each carved with a vine pattern. A small porch, whose Tuscan columns support a balustraded deck, shelters the entry. This porch was remodeled c. 1900. Ely Wright pioneered an early local industry, founding an ironworks and machinery factory. Later owners of this house included George Young, Eben Clemence, B.H. Conlin, and Guy Gooding.

COVENANT:

Effected:
12/7/1988

Good until:

Term:

Property:
Eli Wright House

Property address:
901 Sixth Street, Wausau

C dist:

Owner:
Immel, Val and Caroline

Owner Organization:

Owner address:
901 Sixth Street, Wausau

Covenant type:
Preservation agreement

County:
MR

Record:

Program:
Lighthouse

Covenant provision 1
Maintain and administer

Covenant provision 2

Covenant provision 3
Bibliographic References:WAUSAU DAILY HERALD 5/6/1994. ANDREW WARREN HISTORIC DISTRICT, FRIENDS OF WAUSAU HISTORIC LANDMARKS, 1995(?). Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".